© 2019 by KamiLimu. 

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • YouTube
  • Grey Facebook Icon

Cohort 3 Award/Fellowship Winners (2018)

Barbara Omukhango

GHC Scholar

Barbara won a full scholarship to attend the 2018 Grace Hopper Conference in Houston, USA

2018 Google Africa Udacity Scholarship

21 KamiLimu students won the 2018 Google Africa Udacity scholarship to advanced their skills in various tracks such as Android and Web Development, as well as Data Science.

Beryl Nekesa

2018 Top 10 Miss Geek Africa

Beryl was selected among the top 10 applications who competed in the Ms.Geek Africa 2018 finale that took place in Kigali in May, 2018.

Vivian Maina

UNESCO Workshop Participant

Vivian was selected among 20 applicants who were selected to participate in the UNESCO “Creation of an Open Digital Library on Traditional Games” Workshop at LakeHub, Kisumu. 

Rosianah Musyoka

and

Agatha Makori

2018 Ingressive Ambassadors

Rosianah & Agatha were selected as Ingressive Campus Ambassadors for UoN, which is a unique opportunity for students in tertiary institutions in Africa to contribute to the growth and development of the African tech ecosystem.

Maurine Chepkoech

2018 Women Techmakers Scholar

and GHC Scholar

Maurine was selected as one of the 2018 Google Women Techmakers Scholars in the EMEA region. She also received a Google grant to attend the GHC conference.

Cohort 3 Awardees at 2018 Graduation

Mwaniki Nyaga

2019 KamiLimu Fellow

Mwaniki demonstrated outstanding achievement in the scholarship competition track, and emerged the overall winner after three rounds of competition. He is the 1st KamiLimu Fellow. Watch Mwaniki's final scholarship video submission here.

Maurine Chepkoech

2018 KamiLimu Commendation

The student who continuously demonstrated and embodied the spirit and core values of KamiLimu.

Caleb Muoki

Winner Public Speaking

Caleb emerged the winner of the public speaking competition after 4 competitive rounds. 

Victor Kiambi

1st Runners up Public Speaking

Victor emerged the 1st runners up of the public speaking competition after 4 competitive rounds. 

Victor Kiambi

and

Victor Mwangi

Winners Professional Development Track Competition

Victor Kiambi and Victor Mwangi emerged winners after three rounds of mock job application competition, earning them both placements at Nano Digital. 

Joy Bii

Winner Digital Presentation Track Competition

Joy emerged the winner after competing in two rounds of digital presentations, where participants used their presentation and tech skills to speak about a given topic.

Team Haro

2018 Winning Pitch

Team Haro presented their winning project, Eternal Vote, which aimed at using blockchain technology in the electoral system.

Brian Okinyi

Going the extra mile

Brian was appreciated for traveling the extra mile to consistently attend the mentorship sessions all the way from Nyeri, where he was a student at DeKUT.

Maureen Nduta

Going the extra mile

Maureen was appreciated for traveling the extra mile to consistently attend the mentorship sessions all the way from Athi River, where she was a student at Daystar.

Caleb Muoki

Master of Time

Caleb was recognized as a mentee who consistently observed strict time keeping both in session attendance as well as in submission and completion of tasks. A very enviable trait! 

Joy Bii

Peer Mentor Demonstrating Outstanding Commitment

The  peer mentor who went above and beyond to support the mentees assigned to them.

Francis Oludhe

and

Fiona Gathoni

Outstanding progress

Mentees who demonstrated impressive and impactful personal and academic growth during the program.

Allan Wasega

Mentee With Highest Attendance Rate

Allan earned an attendance rate of 118 %, having completed the compulsory sessions and some of the bonus sessions.

Ghola Kioko

Peer Mentor With Highest Attendance Rate 

Ghola earned an attendance rate of 90 %, having completed the compulsory sessions and some of the bonus sessions.

Brian Okinyi

and

Mary Sadimba

Active Involvement in the Tech Comuinty

Mentees who went over and above in immersing themselves and leading in their local tech community.

Happy Helpers

Students who went out of their way to support KamiLimu's activities. 

(Left to Right): Cornelius Kihungu, Barbara Omukhango, Ghola Kioko.