© 2019 by KamiLimu. 

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • YouTube
  • Grey Facebook Icon

Cohort 4 Award/Fellowship Winners (2019)

2019 Under-30 African Women in Science 

Maurine Chepkoech was recognized during the Africa science Week as one of six women under 30, who are breaking barriers in STEM through the impactful work in their communities.   

2019 Mozilla Festival Speakers

Five students were awarded full travel grants to present at 2019 Mozilla Festival London, UK.  

From Left to Right: Mwaniki Nyaga (UoN), Joan Waweru (UoN), and Maurine Chepkoech (Peer Mentor).

Below: Allan Wasega (JKUAT), Everlyn Asiko (Masinde Muliro).

2019 GHC Scholars

Three students won full scholarships to attend the 2019 Grace Hopper Conference in Orlando, US.  

From Left to Right: Velda Kiara (JKUAT), Anastacia Rotich (Strathmore), and Susan Ndagi(JKUAT & Cohort 3.0 mentee)

2019 FastAI Program

Three mentees were accepted into the Nairobi Women in Machine Learning and Data Science Fastai program - Cohort 1. 

Left to Right: Oprah Muthoni (KeMU), Everlyn Asiko (Masinde Muliro), Velda Kiara (JKUAT)

2019 Google Africa Certification with Pluralsight

26 students were accepted into the Google Africa program, with Pluralsight, to pursue various tracks including Mobile, Android, and Cloud Development. 

2019 Facebook-Udacity Scholars

Four mentees were awarded the Facebook-Udacity Scholarship to pursue the Secure and Artificial Intelligence certification. 

2019 Andela Learning Ambassadors 

Three mentees were selected as Learning Ambassadors for the Google Africa Program supported by Andela. 

Left to Right: Jacky Kendi (KeMU), Everlyn Asiko (Masinde Muliro), Grace Kahinga (DeKUT)

2019 CodeLn 

Ambassadors 

Two mentees were selected as CodeLn Ambassadors to foster growth of software engineering in their schools. 

Left to Right: Eric Karugu (Multimedia), Thabitha Kavyu (UoN)

2019 Attendee Kaggle Conference 

Teresia Muiruri attended the 2019 Kaggle conference in Dubai. 

Cohort 4 Awardees at 2019 Graduation

Brenda Nyaringita

2020 KamiLimu Fellow

Brenda demonstrated outstanding achievement in the scholarship competition track and emerged the overall winner after three rounds of competition. She is the 2nd KamiLimu Fellow.

Watch Brenda's final scholarship video submission here

Monica Wangari

2019 KamiLimu Commendation

The student who continuously demonstrated and embodied the spirit and core values of KamiLimu.

Lilian Kimando

Winner Public Speaking

Lilian emerged the winner of the public speaking competition after 4 competitive rounds. 

Sophia Chisiya

1st Runners up Public Speaking

Sophia emerged the 1st runners up of the public speaking competition after 4 competitive rounds. 

Everlyn Asiko, Lewis Munyi, and

Maureen Koech

Winners Professional Development  Track

Everlyn Asiko (Data Science), Lewis Munyi (Web Dev), and
Maureen Koech (Cybersecurity) emerged winners after three rounds of mock job application competition. 

Team Ada

2019 Winning Pitch: Judge's selection and people's choice award

Team Ada presented their winning project, which aimed at promoting the quality delivery of prenatal services using a hospital-review model.

Team Galaxy

People's choice award: ICT Project Showcase and ICT project presentation

Team Galaxy won people's choice award for both project showcase and presentation on their project that aimed to use the Internet of Things in the home.

Team Venus

Judges' award: ICT Project Showcase and ICT project presentation

Team Venus won judges' award for both project showcase and presentation on their project that utilizes Dionaea to study and prevent common vulnerabilities that affect services offered over a network.

Brian Kimani

and

Margaret Njeri

Outstanding progress

Mentees who demonstrated impressive and impactful personal and academic growth during the program.

Richard Thoya

Master of Time

Richard was recognized as a mentee who consistently observed strict timekeeping both in session attendance as well as in submission and completion of tasks. A very enviable trait! 

Allan Wasega

Peer Mentor Demonstrating Outstanding Commitment

The  peer mentor who went above and beyond to support the mentees assigned to them.

Going the extra mile

Lilian Kimando, Grace Kahinga, Everlyn Asiko, and George Chege were appreciated for traveling the extra mile to consistently attend the mentorship sessions all the way from Nyeri, Kakamega, and Nakuru.

Sophia Chisiya

Mentee With Highest Attendance Rate

Sophia earned an attendance rate of 120 %, having completed the compulsory sessions and some of the bonus sessions.

Allan Wasega

Peer Mentor With Highest Attendance Rate 

Ghola earned an attendance rate of 82 %, having completed the compulsory sessions and some of the bonus sessions.

Erick Thetu

Active Involvement in the Tech Comuinty

Mentee who went over and above in immersing himself and leading in their local tech community.

Evans Wahome

Happy Helper

Mentee who went out of his way to support KamiLimu's activities with his brilliant photography and video editing skills.